Latest
News
You need to upgrade your Flash Player!

Ontario Basketball League All-Star Game

The Ontario Basketball League (OBL) All-Star Game Showcase is an opportunity to highlight the top players who participated in the first season of the OBL from across the province.

The First Annual All-Star Showcase took place on June 11, 2016 at the HoopDome located in North York.

Players received gear packages, there were MVP and Hustle Awards for each game, and there was a game announcer and a DJ.

Schedule
Game Rules
Selection Process
Rosters & Results
Event Recap

 

Game Times (including Registration & Warm Up)

 

Age Category

Time

Court

U10 Boys

9:30am-12pm

Court 1

U10 Girls

9:30am-12pm

Court 2

U11-U12 Boys

9:30am-12pm

Court 3

U11-U12 Girls

9:30am-12pm

Court 4

U13-U14 Boys

12:30pm-3pm

Court 3

U13-U14 Girls

12:30pm-3pm

Court 4

U15-U16 Boys

12:30pm-3pm

Court 1

U15-U16 Girls

12:30pm-3pm

Court 2

U17-U19 Boys

3:00pm-5:30pm

Court 1

U19 Girls

3:00pm-5:30pm

Court 2

 

Game Rules

All games will be 48 minutes with running time. Players participating from ages U10–U12 Boys/Girls will receive a minimum of four shifts playing time and players participating from ages U13–U19 Boys/Girls will receive a minimum of three shifts playing time.

 

Selection Process

Athletes
The team selection process prioritized teams that had finished in Division 1 in their respective age group final rankings and/or had been placed in Pool A at any point during the OBL season. Each team was allowed to nominate one player to be represented at the OBL All-Star Game Showcase.


 

Rosters & Results

U10 Boys
U10 Girls
U11-U12 Boys
U11-U12 Girls
U13-U14 Boys
U13-U14 Girls
U15-U16 Boys
U15-U16 Girls
U17-U19 Men
U19 Women


 

U10 Boys

Final Score: 54-48 for Team Ferreira
 

Team Ferreira (White)

Name
Club Team
No.
Azai Cuff
Noel`s Basketball
1
Kamoi Coley
Noel`s Basketball
2
Masai Noel
Noel`s Basketball
3
Cy Fletcher
Milton Stags Basketball
4
Ben Warren
North Toronto Basketball
5
Dylan Jones
Noel's Basketball
6
Diego Sampson
Scarborough Basketball - Ferreira
7
Jackson Chisholm
Milton Stags Basketball
8
Andrew Kim
Scarborough Basketball - Ferreira
9
Tanner Delevante
Milton Stags Basketball
10
 
Head Coach
Ted Ferreira (U10 Scarborough Basketball - Ferreira)
Assistant Coach
Bruce Vieira

Hustle Award Winner: Cy Fletcher (Milton Stags)

MVP: Tanner Delevante (Milton Stags)

 

Team Urosevic (Red)

Name
Club Team
No.
Vytis Minkevicius
Mississauga Minor Basketball
1
Evan Antolcic
KW Vipers Basketball
2
Hayden Johns
Cambridge Basketball
3
Brandon Riggan
Cambridge Basketball
4
William Riley
KW Vipers Basketball
5
Isaiah Passley
Mississauga Minor Basketball
6
Gurdeep Kalsi
KW Vipers Basketball
7
Owen Franye
Cambridge Basketball
8
Travis Van Iersel
Cambridge Basketball
9
Andrew Urosevic
KW Vipers Basketball
10
 
Head Coach
Alex Urosevic (U10 KW Vipers)
Assistant Coach
Stefan Barton
Assistant Coach
Ray Riley

Hustle Award Winner: Hayden Johns (Cambridge)

MVP: Gurdeep Kalsi (KW Vipers)

 


 

U10 Girls

Team Hamm (White)

Name
Club Team
No.
MacKenzie White
Wildhawk Basketball
1
Jammie Hamm
Wildhawk Basketball
2
Melanie LeBlanc
Wildhawk Basketball
3
Lia Barbieri
Caledon Cougars
4
Emma Lirusso
Cambridge Basketball
5
Lorreign Nieto
Caledon Cougars
6
Chaylan Dissanayake
Cambridge Basketball
7
 
Head Coach
Rudy Hamm (U10 Wildhawk Basketball)
Assistant Coach
Chris Dissanayake

 

Team Subido (Red)

Name
Club Team
No.
Hannah Duvnjak
Wildhawk Basketball
1
Abby McLean
Wildhawk Basketball
2
Alexia Johnson
Caledon Cougars
3
Joleen Subido
Caledon Cougars
4
Shea Elliot
Caledon Cougars
5
Ella Goodwin
Cambridge Basketball
6
Autumn Stokes
Cambridge Basketball
7
 
Head Coach
Jonathan Subido (U10 Caledon Cougars)
Assistant Coach
Mike Dodig

 


 

U11-12 Boys

 Team Messam (White)

Name
Club Team
No.
Levon Keeney
Toronto Triple Threat
1
Pharaoh Nation Wendt
Toronto Triple Threat
2
Josiah Bethune
Toronto Triple Threat
3
Jacob Theodosiou
Wildhawk Basketball
4
Trey Higgins
SBA (Willock)
5
Preston Mitchell
IEM Basketball
6
Zion Messam
Toronto Triple Threat
7
Dawson Matsell
Blessed Sacrament (Matsell)
8
Reshawn Perrotte
Brampton #2
9
Adrian Uchidiuno
SBA (Willock)
12
 
Head Coach
Bob Messam (U11 Toronto Triple Threat)
Assistant Coach
Kirby Hom

 

Team Montague (Red)

Name
Club Team
No.
Landon Montague
Brampton #1
1
Jalik Distant
Blessed Sacrament - Tassone
2
Dylan Craven
Blessed Sacrament - Tassone
3
Jaden Excell
Brampton Minor Basketball
4
Tevin Murray
Brampton Minor Basketball
5
Torren Halford-Rowe
Milton Stags #1
6
Gabriel Gutsmore
Brampton #1
7
Ryan Third
Brampton #1
8
Ayden Fortune
Brampton Minor Basketball
9
Amare Hamilton
Brampton Minor Basketball
11
 
Head Coach
Lloyd Montague (U12 Brampton #1)
Assistant Coach
Chris Gutsmore

 

U11-12 Girls

Team Flynn (White)

 
Name
 
Club Team
No.
Maya Flynn
Transway Basketball 1
1
Alissa Guagliano
Stoney Creek
2
Jasmine Bascoe
Transway Basketball 1
3
Maia Barbati
Transway Basketball
6
Mara Scodeller
Oakville Vytis
7
Justiece Miller
Durham City Chameleons
9
Kristine Cooper
Ancaster
10
Ella Thomas
KW Vipers
11
Jacqueline Urban
Ancaster
12
 
Head Coach
Nadia Flynn (U11 Transway Basketball 1)
Assistant Coach
Kevin Daly
Assistant Coach
Dan Lane

 

Team Sepkowski (Red)

 
Name
 
Club Team
No.
Grace Jean
IEM Basketball
1
Brittyn Graves
IEM Basketball
2
Taiji Sta Maria
York North Basketball
4
Kaleohana Manalang
York North Basketball
5
Tashiauna Farquharson
KW Vipers
6
Julia Rozario
East York Basketball
7
Leia Brown
KW Vipers
8
Samantha Kelly
IEM Basketball
9
Lydia Sepkowski
IEM Basketball
10
Olivia Hutton
East York Basketball
12
 
Head Coach
Mathew Sepkowski (U12 IEM Basketball)
Assistant Coach
Lisa Levick

 


 

U13-U14 Boys

Team Ferguson (White)

 
Name
 
Club Team
No.
Kobe Tablate
SBA - Ferguson
1
Kevin Martinez
Wildhawk Basketball
2
Neil Paras
YSSK - John
3
Jayden Anderson
MUMBA - Xavier
4
Khalil Sam
DCBA - West
6
Myles McArthur
Oakville Venom
7
DJ Jackson
SBA - Ferguson
8
Damien Nath
Wildhawk Basketball
9
Nathaniel Richardson
SBA - Ferguson
10
 
Head Coach
Nathan Ferguson (U13 SBA - Ferguson)
Assistant Coach
Jules Patty
Assistant Coach
Rohan Fisher

 

Team Parent (Red)

 
Name
 
Club Team
No.
Matthew Quon
Vaughan Basketball #1
4
Theo Parent
SBA - Parent
5
Storm Bucknor
Vaughan Basketball #1
6
Jozen Dell Adato
SBA - Hunte
7
Jacob Adams
North Toronto #1
9
Thomas Matsell
Blessed Sacrament - Ormerod
10
Kushiah Henry Daniels
SBA - Parent
11
Julian Rosenhek
North Toronto #1
12
 
Head Coach
Kevin Parent (U14 SBA - Parent)

 

U13-U14 Girls

Team Juzenas (White)

Full Name
Club Team
No.
Elli Falkenberg
MUMBA - Wright
1
Auria Francis
SBA - Nembhard
4
Yero Abbutalum
SBA - Nembhard
5
Elizabeth Van Praagh
MUMBA - Wright
6
Madison Crosbie
Welland Minor - Kulik
7
Enaiya Herdsman
SBA - Nembhard
8
Teah Stupar
Oakville Vytis #1
9
Julia Fernandez
MUMBA - Wright
10
Helena Lasic
Oakville Vytis #1
11
 
 
 
Head Coach
Alana Juzenas (U13 Oakville Vytis #1)
Assistant Coach me
Julia Mulligan am

 

Team Wright (Red)

Name
Club Team
No.
Nina Kokic
Transway Basketball White
1
Samantha Jonker
Brantford CYO Girls
3
Heidi Nelson
Stoney Creek NYB
4
Eliana Mariella
Transway Basketball Red
5
Kiana Hall
Vaughan Basketball
6
Kaitlynn Nichols
Stoney Creek Storm
7
Maya Testeke
MUMBA - Wright
8
Bridgette Lynagh
MUMBA - Wright
9
Brenna Hartleib
MUMBA - Wright
10
Kaya Charles
Transway Basketball White
11
 
Head Coach
Donovan Wright (U14 MUMBA - Wright)
Assistant Coach
Roger Antonio
Assistant Coach
Patrick Brown

 


 

U15-U16 Boys

Team Pickens (White)

Name
Club Team
No.
Peyton Campbell
London Ramblers
1
Matthew MacNeill
London Ramblers
2
Josh Paterson
Caledon Cougars - Wouters
3
Pat Hervi Diaz
Etobicoke #1 - Pickens
4
Christian Morgan
Caledon Cougars - Wouters
5
Jalen Menzies
Brampton Minor
7
Jordan Cox
Team Breakdown - Cox
8
Denes Hegedus
Caledon Cougars
9
Shayan Haque
Team Breakdown - Cox
10
Liam Reitchin
Etobicoke #1 - Pickens
11
 
Head Coach
Jordan Pickens (U15 Etobicoke #1 - Pickens)
Assistant Coach
Mark Croft
Assistant Coach
John Panagiotopolous

Team Noel (Red)

Name
Club Team
No.
Graeme McDougall
London Ramblers
3
Travis Chambers
SBA - Team Noel
4
Q'Shane Noel
SBA - Team Noel
5
Johnny Cameron
Toronto Triple Threat
6
Kionte Collins
Blessed Sacrament - Guibao
7
Sam Braithwaite
St. Catharines CYO #1
8
Bennett Grumbach
Toronto Triple Threat
9
Malachi Ndur
London Ramblers
10
Keanu Ebanks
SBA - Team Noel
11
Adam McIntosh
SBA - Team Noel
12
 
Head Coach
Brian Noel (U16 SBA - Team Noel)
Assistant Coach
Mickael Pryce

 

U15-U16 Girls

Team DiSabatino (White)

Name
Club Team
No.
Emily Guibao
Blessed Sac - Hewitt
1
Alyssa Carin
Oakville Vytis
2
Alexis Stewart
Transway Basketball
3
Kirsten McGrath
Transway Basketball
4
Deanna Mataseje
Transway Basketball
5
Jayme Foreman
Blessed Sac - Gaunt
6
Azaliah Colquhoun
KW Vipers - Lopez
7
Arden Goodfello
Oakville Vytis
8
Jessica Paolini
Blessed Sac - Nardini
9
Kate McPhail
Blessed Sac - Gaunt
10
 
Head Coach
Blaize DiSabatino (U15 Transway Basketball)
Assistant Coach
Joe Mataseje
Assistant Coach
PJ DiSabatino

 

Team Raso (Red)

Name
Club Team
No.
Kate Raso
Niagara Selects
1
Olivia Turko
Niagara Selects
2
Samantha Cowan
London Ramblers
3
Ethel Opoku
Toronto Triple Threat
4
Victoria Colp
Caledon Cougars
5
Emma Weber
Flamborough Fire
6
Chelsea Arrunda
Toronto Triple Threat
7
Shannon Brown
Caledon Cougars
8
Devina Martinez
London Gold Medal
10
 
Head Coach
John Raso (U16 Niagara Selects)
Assistant Coach
Peter Turko
Assistant Coach
Jacob Raso

 

U17-U19 Men

Team Urosevic (White)

Name
Club Team
No.
Layee Jabateh
KW Vipers - Urosevic
1
Matt Foster
Stoney Creek NYB #1
2
Ben Cader-Beutel
North Toronto #1
3
Dragan Stajic
KW Vipers - Urosevic
4
Wil Urosevic
KW Vipers - Urosevic
5
Josh Masotti
Wildcats Basketball
6
Nigel McCue
Wildcats Basketball
7
Max Grincourt
Oakville Vytis
8
Joshua Manosca
North Toronto #1
10
JP Hanna
Oakville Vytis
11
 
Head Coach
Bob Urosevic (U17 KW Vipers - Urosevic)
Assistant Coach
Locksley Turner
Assistant Coach
Dejan Stajic

 

Team Peng (Red)

Name
Club Team
No.
IC Fabian
Fire Basketball
1
Heanok Abara
KW - Peng
2
Darius Gray
Fire Basketball
3
Gabriel Lee
YSSK - Serero
5
Rakesh Arjun
KW - Peng
7
Jake Dekker
KW - Peng
8
Kristan Gittens
Fire Basketball
9
Peter Sammut
Brampton #2
10
Ali Saada
Brampton #2
11
David Dragoti
YSSK - Serero
12
 
Head Coach
Steve Peng (U19 KW - Peng)

 

U19 Women

Team Perlmutter (White)

Name
Club Team
No.
Hayley Perlmutter
YNBA - Perlmutter
1
Charlotte Clayton
YNBA - Perlmutter
2
Samantha Brown
North Toronto - Sherman
3
Kyra Pollak
North Toronto - Sherman
4
Emilia Ho
Toronto Lords
5
Akilah Stewart
Toronto Triple Threat #2
6
Jalisa Simons
Toronto Triple Threat #2
7
Shenice Stubbs
Toronto Lords
8
Alexi Pulford Thorpe
YNBA - Perlmutter
9
Nikki Dan
YNBA - Perlmutter
10
Alex Verboom
Blessed Sacrament - Cooney
12
 
Head Coach
Gad Perlmutter (U19 YNBA Perlmutter)
Assistant Coach
Claude Nembhard
Assistant Coach
Ron Reinders
Assistant Coach
Paul Thorpe

 

 

Team Rayner (Red)

Name
Club Team
No.
Tianna Dawkins
Toronto Triple Threat #1
1
Breanna Hudspeth
Burlington Basketball
3
Aleyna Rocheleau
Tecumseh Saints
4
Lauren Cross
Oakville Vytis
5
Michaela Santos
Blessed Sacrament - Cooney
6
Skye Barbato
Burlington Basketball
7
Claire LaMarre
Tecumseh Saints
8
Alexa Duric
Oakville Vytis
9
Aleisha Longmuir
Tecumseh Saints
10
Miea Campbell-Johnson
Toronto Triple Threat #1
11
 
Head Coach
Chris Rayner (U19 Tecumseh Saints)
Assistant Coach
Michael Barbuzzi

 

This Month in Basketball

January 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

Featured Video

Partners in Development

Corporate Partners