Latest
News
You need to upgrade your Flash Player!

CP (Boys)

Centre for Performance (CP) is a nationally established program designed to develop athletes for the purpose of competing at the international basketball level. The program revolves around the “hot house” approach which focuses on athletes in the key years of their development.

The emphasis of CP is to train skills that athletes do not otherwise have the opportunity to develop. CP is not based on a competition model; rather it is a group of athletes training in pods across Ontario for the common goal of getting better.

The CP program has gone through a restructure to ensure increased alignment with Canada Basketball programming (e.g. Jr. Academy, TAS, Age-Group National Teams etc.).  This year, we are excited to launch CP Prep (Grade 7/8), which will work in conjunction with the traditional CP program (Grade 9/10/11) and Canada Basketball's Jr. Academy.
 
 

CP Prep (Grade 7/8)

Stage 1 - Open Tryouts (Free)
Open to athletes born in 2004 (Grade 7) and 2003 (Grade 8).  If you have been selected into Canada Basketball’s Jr. Academy, you do not need to tryout for CP Prep. Each regional pod will hold a position(s) for those athletes when regional training (stage 2) begins.

Stage 2 - Regional Training ($300)

The regional coaches will identify and select approximately 15-17 athletes from the open tryouts who will then train together for 30 hours. These hours will focus on age-specific training and curriculum implemented by each regional coach, and under the guidance of Ontario Basketball and Canada Basketball.  The program will run from October to January, and each athlete will receive an Ontario/Nike reversible jersey.

Stage 3 - Centralized Training ($100)
The top athletes from each CP Prep region will be selected to attend a two-day centralized training session in January.
 

Region

Coach

Tryout Details

Ottawa TBA Date:  
Registration:  
Time:  
Location:

Durham
(Scarborough, Pickering, Ajax, Whitby, Oshawa)

Mike Selliah
 

Date: Thursday, October 13
Registration:  7:00 p.m.
Time: 7:20-8:40 p.m. 
Location: Abilities Centre (55 Gordon Street, ON L1N 0J2) 

Toronto Philip Jevtovic

Date: Sunday, September 18
Registration: 12:30 p.m.
Time: 1:00–4:00 p.m.
Location: Humber College – North Campus (205 Humber College Blvd, Toronto Ontario M9W 5L7) 

Date:  Tuesday, October 4
Registration:  6:30 p.m.
Time:  7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location:  Crescent School  - Upper Gym (2365 Bayview Ave., North York, On, M2L 1A2)

Date:  Wednesday, October 26
Time:  8:30-10:30 p.m.
Location:  Crescent School  - Upper Gym (2365 Bayview Ave., North York, On, M2L 1A2)
 

Kitchener-Waterloo Harbir Bains
Ahmad El-Osta

Date:  Thursday, October 6
Registration: 6:30-7:00 p.m.
Time:  7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: St. Luke Catholic Elementary School (550 Chesapeake Dr, Waterloo, ON)

Date: Friday, October 7
Registration: 7:00-7:15 p.m. 
Time: 7:15-9:15 p.m. 
LocationWaterloo Collegiate Institute (300 Hazel St, Waterloo, ON N2L 3P2)
Note: Bring reversable jersey and a basketball 
 

North Chris Cheng
Date: Sunday, September 25
Registration:  1:30pm
Time: 2:00 to 4:30pm
Location: Nipissing U - Robert J. Surtees Athletic Centre (100 College Drive, North Bay)
 
Kawartha
(Courtice to Kingston, including Lindsay/Peterborough)
Deluxshan Pathmanathan

Date:  Friday October 7
Registration: 5:45 p.m. 
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location:  Dr. Emily Stowe Public School (71 Sandringham Drive, Clarington, ON
L1E1W8)

Date:  Friday October 14
Registration: 5:45 p.m. 
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location:  Dr. Emily Stowe Public School (71 Sandringham Drive, Clarington, ON
L1E1W8)

London Tony Marcotuillio Date:  Sunday, October 16
Registration: 9:30 a.m. 
Time: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 
Location:  Fanshawe College (1001 Fanshawe College Blvd. London, ON N5Y 5R6)
 
Hamilton/Brantford Jeremie Kayeye Date: Friday, September 9
Registration:  6:00pm  
Time: 6:30 to 8:00pm
Location: The RISE Centre (411 Elgin St, Brantford, ON N3S 7P5)
 
Markham Kurt James Date: Monday, September 12
Registration: 7:15pm 
Time: 8:00 to 10:00pm
Location: Markham Pan Am Centre (16 Main St Unionville, Unionville, ON L3R 2E5)
 
Mississauga Fred Grannum

Date: Thursday, October 27
Registration: 7:00-7:20 p.m.
Time: 7:30-9:30 p.m.
LocationSt. Marcellinus Secondary School (730 Courtneypark Dr. W. Mississauga, ON L5W 1L9)

Date: Thursday, November 3
Registration: 7:00-7:20 p.m.
Time: 7:30-9:30 p.m.
LocationSt. Marcellinus Secondary School (730 Courtneypark Dr. W. Mississauga, ON L5W 1L9)

Please fill out Registration Form prior to the tryout.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

CP (Grade 9/10/11)


Stage 1 - Open Tryouts (Free)
Open to athletes born in 2002 (Grade 9), 2001 (Grade 10), and 2000 (Grade 11).

Stage 2 - Regional Training ($300)
The regional coaches will identify and select approximately 15-17 athletes from the open tryouts who will train together for 30 hours.  These hours will focus on age-specific training and curriculum implemented by each regional coach under the guidance of Ontario Basketball and Canada Basketball.  The program runs from October to January, and each athlete will receive an Ontario/Nike reversible jersey.

Stage 3 - Centralized Training ($100)  
At the conclusion of Stage 2, each regional coach will identify and select athletes to attend a Top 40 Centralized Camp. This additional training will occur in January.
 
 


Region

 

Coach Tryout Details
Waterloo  Jamie Campbell
Date
: Monday, October 3
Registration: 6:30 p.m.
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m. 
LocationJohn Sweeney Public School (185 Activa Ave, Kitchener, ON N2E 4A1)
 

Hamilton

Octavio Guibao 
 


Date:
  Sunday, October 30
Time:  2:00-4:00 p.m.
Location: St. Mary's Catholic Secondary School (200 Whitney Ave. Hamilton, ON L8S 2G7)

Date:  Saturday, November 5
Time:  2:00-4:00 p.m.
Location: St. Jean de Brébeuf Catholic Secondary School (200 Acadia Dr, Hamilton, ON L8W)

 

Toronto #1
(Grade 9)
Brock Bourgase 


Date:
 Sunday, October 23
Registration:  1:45 p.m.
Time:  2:00-5:00 p.m.
Location: University of Toronto Athletic Centre Field 3rd Floor (55 Harbord Street, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 2W6)

Date: Sunday, November 6
Registration:  1:45 p.m.
Time:  2:00-5:00 p.m.
Location: University of Toronto Athletic Centre Field 3rd Floor (55 Harbord Street, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 2W6)

Please fill out the Registration Form prior to the tryout.

Toronto #2
(grade 10 & 11)
Jason Dawkins


Date:
  Sunday, November 20
Time:  11:30 to 2:00 p.m.
Location:University of Toronto Athletic Centre Field 3rd Floor (55 Harbord Street, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 2W6)

Date:  Sunday, November 27
Time:  11:30 to 2:00 p.m.
Location:University of Toronto Athletic Centre Field 3rd Floor (55 Harbord Street, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 2W6)
           
Please fill out the Registration Forms prior to the tryout.    

Durham Mike Selliah 
Date:
 Thursday, October 13
Registration:  8:15-8:40 p.m.
Time: 8:40-10:00 p.m. 
Location: Abilities Centre (55 Gordon Street, Whitby, ON L1N 0J2) 

* Gym-time donated by the Whitby Saints *
North Bay Chris Cheng
Date:
 Sunday, September 25
Registration:  1:30pm
Time: 2:00-4:30pm
Location:  Nipissing U - Robert J. Surtees Athletic Centre (100 College Drive, North Bay, ON P1B 8K9)

Mississauga  Fred Grannum


Date
: Thursday, October 27
Registration: 7:00-7:20 p.m.
Time: 7:30-9:30 p.m.
LocationSt. Marcellinus Secondary School (730 Courtneypark Dr. W. Mississauga, ON L5W 1L9)

Date: Thursday, November 3
Registration: 7:00-7:20 p.m.
Time: 7:30-9:30 p.m.
LocationSt. Marcellinus Secondary School (730 Courtneypark Dr. W. Mississauga, ON L5W 1L9)

Please fill out Registration Form prior to the tryout.

 

 

This Month in Basketball

January 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

Featured Video

Partners in Development

Corporate Partners