Latest
News
You need to upgrade your Flash Player!

U16 Major Midget Boys

U16 Major Midget Boys
Ottawa | May 12-14, 2017

For final rankings and current draws, please click here

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
Division 7
Division 8
Division 9 
Division 10
Division 11
Division 12

Please note that the schedule and results posted on this page are unofficial. If there is any discrepancy between results posted on this page and the on-site results posted at tournament headquarters, the on-site results will be deemed the official results. Winning teams are in bold

Additionally, these are not the official schedules for Friday and Saturday. All teams are to follow the draws that are posted on their age category page along with the maps and gym locations.

Ontario Basketball Merchandise: Look for posters at your venue to see where it's being sold or order it online

 


 

DIVISION 1

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Motion Marksmen Headley 2-1 2 – London Ramblers 1-2
4 – St. Catharines CYO 2-1 3 – Etobicoke 3-0
5 – Motion Express 0-3 6 – Toronto Triple Threat 2-1
8 – Kingston Impact Walsh 2-1 7 – Hamilton Eagles 0-3

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
4:30 p.m. Motion Marksmen Headley Motion Express 68-46
6:00 p.m. London Ramblers Toronto Triple Threat 54-58
7:30 p.m. St. Catharines CYO Kingston Impact Walsh  54-60
9:00 p.m. Etobicoke Hamilton Eagles 62-48
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Motion Marksmen Headley Kingston Impact Walsh 69-53 
10:30 a.m. St. Catharines CYO Motion Express 66-58 
12:00 p.m. London Ramblers Hamilton Eagles 61-55 
1:30 p.m. Etobicoke Toronto Triple Threat 58-56
3:00 p.m. Motion Marksmen Headley St. Catharines CYO 54-64
4:30 p.m. Motion Express Kingston Impact Walsh  37-60
6:00 p.m. London Ramblers Etobicoke  46-61
7:30 p.m. Toronto Triple Threat Hamilton Eagles  65-61
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Motion Express Hamilton Eagles  48-51
10:30 a.m. Kingston Impact Walsh London Ramblers 72-55
12:00 p.m. St. Catharines CYO Toronto Triple Threat 61-68
1:30 p.m. Motion Marksmen Headley Etobicoke 69-70

 


 

DIVISION 2

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Milton Stags 3-0 2 – Mississauga Monarchs Grewal 1-2
4 – Caledon Cougars 2-1 3 – North Toronto Huskies #1 3-0
5 – Gloucester-Cumberland Heard 1-2 6 – Nepean #1 0-3
8 – Kanata Barbeau 0-3 7 – KW Vipers Phipps 2-1

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
4:30 p.m. Milton Stags Gloucester-Cumberland Heard 57-44
6:00 p.m. Mississauga Monarchs Grewal Nepean #1 76-61
7:30 p.m. Caledon Cougars Kanata Barbeau 52-47
9:00 p.m. North Toronto Huskies #1 KW Vipers Phipps 58-56
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Milton Stags Kanata Barbeau  62-48
10:30 a.m. Caledon Cougars Gloucester-Cumberland Heard  72-61
12:00 p.m. Mississauga Monarchs Grewal KW Vipers Phipps  56-71
1:30 p.m. North Toronto Huskies #1 Nepean #1  51-41
3:00 p.m. Milton Stags Caledon Cougars  56-53
4:30 p.m. Gloucester-Cumberland Heard Kanata Barbeau  71-49
6:00 p.m. Mississauga Monarchs Grewal North Toronto Huskies #1  56-74
7:30 p.m. Nepean #1 KW Vipers Phipps  31-66
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Kanata Barbeau Nepean #1 61-53
10:30 a.m. Gloucester-Cumberland Heard Mississauga Monarchs Grewal  82-65
12:00 p.m. Caledon Cougars KW Vipers Phipps  55-61
1:30 p.m. Milton Stags North Toronto Huskies #1  67-59

 


 

DIVISION 3

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Scarborough Blues Jones 2-1 2 – Sudbury Denis 2-1
4 – Belleville Spirits 2-1 3 – Motion Marksmen White 1-2
5 – Burlington Besseling 2-1 6 – Gladiators Mario 1-2
8 – York North Duarte  0-3 7 – Halton 2-1

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
6:30 p.m. Scarborough Blues Jones Burlington Besseling 67-63
6:30 p.m. Sudbury Denis Gladiators Mario 86-57
8:00 p.m. Motion Marksmen White Halton 56-44
8:00 p.m. Belleville Spirits York North Duarte  70-57
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Scarborough Blues Jones York North Duarte 66-38
10:30 a.m. Belleville Spirits Burlington Besseling 62-68 
12:00 p.m. Sudbury Denis Halton 67-73
1:30 p.m. Motion Marksmen White Gladiators Mario 78-79
3:00 p.m. Scarborough Blues Jones Belleville Spirits  69-70
4:30 p.m. Burlington Besseling York North Duarte  68-65
6:00 p.m. Sudbury Denis Motion Marksmen White  82-75
7:30 p.m. Gladiators Mario Halton 67-75
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. York North Duarte Motion Marksmen White 63-66
10:30 a.m. Belleville Spirits Gladiators Mario 68-58
12:00 p.m. Burlington Besseling Sudbury Denis 65-48
1:30 p.m. Scarborough Blues Jones Halton  78-77

 


 

DIVISION 4

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Motion Marksmen Codilla 2-1 2 – BAYAN Garcia 1-2
4 – Niagara Rangers 0-3 3 – MUMBA Mastre 0-3
5 – Stoney Creek NYB 1-2 6 – Ottawa Shooting Stars 3-0
8 – IEM East Gwillimbury 3-0 7 – Centre Wellington 2-1

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
4:30 p.m. Motion Marksmen Codilla Stoney Creek NYB 72-69
6:00 p.m. Niagara Rangers IEM East Gwillimbury 38-74
7:30 p.m. BAYAN Garcia Ottawa Shooting Stars 54-62
9:00 p.m. MUMBA Mastre Centre Wellington 63-69
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Motion Marksmen Codilla IEM East Gwillimbury 52-57
10:30 a.m. Niagara Rangers Stoney Creek NYB 46-64 
12:00 p.m. BAYAN Garcia Centre Wellington 72-76
1:30 p.m. MUMBA Mastre Ottawa Shooting Stars 60-67
3:00 p.m. Motion Marksmen Codilla Niagara Rangers  78-58
4:30 p.m. Stoney Creek NYB IEM East Gwillimbury  66-79
6:00 p.m. BAYAN Garcia MUMBA Mastre  68-61
7:30 p.m. Ottawa Shooting Stars Centre Wellington  76-52
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Niagara Rangers MUMBA Mastre  80-69
10:30 a.m. Stoney Creek NYB BAYAN Garcia  63-51
12:00 p.m. Motion Marksmen Codilla Centre Wellington 48-60
1:30 p.m. IEM East Gwillimbury Ottawa Shooting Stars  64-72

 


 

DIVISION 5

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Peterborough 0-3 2 – Etobicoke Eimer 1-2
4 – Durham City Bulldogs 3-0 3 – Durham Gators MJ 2-1
5 – Ancaster Magic Young 1-2 6 – Barrie Royals 3-0
8 – Stratford Optimist 2-1 7 – Niagara Falls Red Raiders 0-3

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
6:30 p.m. Peterborough Ancaster Magic Young 59-72
6:30 p.m. Durham City Bulldogs Stratford Optimist  73-51
8:00 p.m. Etobicoke Eimer Barrie Royals  56-65
8:00 p.m. Durham Gators MJ Niagara Falls Red Raiders 103-63
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Peterborough Stratford Optimist 51-57
10:30 a.m. Durham City Bulldogs Ancaster Magic Young 72-68
12:00 p.m. Etobicoke Eimer Niagara Falls Red Raiders 70-48
1:30 p.m. Durham Gators MJ Barrie Royals 58-60
3:00 p.m. Peterborough Durham City Bulldogs  42-60
4:30 p.m. Ancaster Magic Young Stratford Optimist 53-58
6:00 p.m. Etobicoke Eimer Durham Gators MJ  43-75
7:30 p.m. Barrie Royals Niagara Falls Red Raiders  80-54
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Peterborough Niagara Falls Red Raiders 73-66 
10:30 a.m. Ancaster Magic Young Etobicoke Eimer 76-60
12:00 p.m. Stratford Optimist Durham Gators MJ 77-80
1:30 p.m. Durham City Bulldogs Barrie Royals 77-78

 


 

DIVISION 6

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Oxford Attack 0-3 2 – Markham Gators Andrew 3-0
4 – North Region 2-1 3 – Fire Basketball 2-1
5 – North Toronto Huskies #2 2-1 6 – Collingwood Trailblazers 0-3
8 – Canadian Basketball Academy Rep 2-1 7 – Orillia Brown 1-2

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
4:30 p.m. Oxford Attack North Toronto Huskies #2 38-40
6:00 p.m. North Region Canadian Basketball Academy Rep 75-67
7:30 p.m. Markham Gators Andrew Collingwood Trailblazers 43-35
9:00 p.m. Fire Basketball Orillia Brown 50-49
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Oxford Attack Canadian Basketball Academy Rep  47-63
10:30 a.m. North Region North Toronto Huskies #2  59-61
12:00 p.m. Markham Gators Andrew Orillia Brown  58-51
1:30 p.m. Fire Basketball Collingwood Trailblazers  47-46
3:00 p.m. Oxford Attack North Region  60-76
4:30 p.m. North Toronto Huskies #2 Canadian Basketball Academy Rep  50-61
6:00 p.m. Markham Gators Andrew Fire Basketball  60-48
7:30 p.m. Collingwood Trailblazers Orillia Brown 50-58
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Oxford Attack Collingwood Trailblazers  44-48
10:30 a.m. North Toronto Huskies #2 Orillia Brown 38-73
12:00 p.m. Canadian Basketball Academy Rep Fire Basketball  78-56
1:30 p.m. North Region Markham Gators Andrew  61-67

 


 

DIVISION 7

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Orangeville Hawks 3-0 2 – Guelph Phoenix Baker 2-1
4 – Brantford CYO Johnson 2-1 3 – Gold Medal 0-3
5 – Ottawa South 1-2 6 – Welland Warriors 1-2
8 – Oakville Vytis 0-3 7 – GBA Hornets 3-0

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
6:00 p.m. Orangeville Hawks Ottawa South 67-56
6:00 p.m. Brantford CYO Johnson Oakville Vytis 60-57
7:30 p.m. Gold Medal GBA Hornets 54-79
7:30 p.m. Guelph Phoenix Baker Welland Warriors  68-40
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Orangeville Hawks Oakville Vytis  80-69
10:30 a.m. Brantford CYO Johnson Ottawa South 74-46
12:00 p.m. Guelph Phoenix Baker GBA Hornets  59-63
1:30 p.m. Gold Medal Welland Warriors  49-52
3:00 p.m. Orangeville Hawks Brantford CYO Johnson  65-60
4:30 p.m. Ottawa South Oakville Vytis  77-50
6:00 p.m. Guelph Phoenix Baker Gold Medal  71-45
7:30 p.m. Welland Warriors GBA Hornets  68-75
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Oakville Vytis Gold Medal 42-46
10:30 a.m. Ottawa South Welland Warriors 72-59
12:00 p.m. Brantford CYO Johnson Guelph Phoenix Baker 62-65
1:30 p.m. Orangeville Hawks GBA Hornets 69-81

 


 

DIVISION 8

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Cambridge 2-1 2 – Caledon Cougars #2 2-1
4 – Guelph CYO Knights 3-0 3 – Burlington Force Ellis 1-2
5 – Scarborough Blues Lontok 1-2 6 – Whitby Saints 3-0
8 – Kingston Impact Nuttall 0-3 7 – Markham Gators Select 0-3

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
6:00 p.m. Guelph CYO Knights Kingston Impact Nuttall  46-29
6:00 p.m. Caledon Cougars #2 Whitby Saints  54-79
7:30 p.m. Cambridge Scarborough Blues Lontok 57-37
7:30 p.m. Burlington Force Ellis Markham Gators Select 69-27
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Cambridge Kingston Impact Nuttall 49-41
10:30 a.m. Guelph CYO Knights Scarborough Blues Lontok 68-58
12:00 p.m. Caledon Cougars #2 Markham Gators Select  80-49
1:30 p.m. Burlington Force Ellis Whitby Saints 55-58
3:00 p.m. Cambridge Guelph CYO Knights 44-54 
4:30 p.m. Scarborough Blues Lontok Kingston Impact Nuttall 53-50
6:00 p.m. Caledon Cougars #2 Burlington Force Ellis 55-48
7:30 p.m. Whitby Saints Markham Gators Select  77-46
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Kingston Impact Nuttall Markham Gators Select 60-49
10:30 a.m. Scarborough Blues Lontok Burlington Force Ellis 46-53
12:00 p.m. Cambridge Caledon Cougars #2 55-60
1:30 p.m. Guelph CYO Knights Whitby Saints 58-62

 


 

DIVISION 9

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Prince Edward County 3-0 2 – KW Vipers Tulipano 2-1
4 – Oxford Attack Perryman 1-2 3 – East-Side City Warriors West 3-0
5 – Toronto Lords 1-2 6 – York South Silver Knights Huh 1-2
8 – MUMBA Dhanabalan 1-2 7 – ETBA Heat 0-3

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
4:30 p.m. Prince Edward County Toronto Lords  55-42
6:00 p.m. Oxford Attack Perryman MUMBA Dhanabalan 35-42
7:30 p.m. KW Vipers Tulipano York South Silver Knights Huh  70-46
8:30 p.m. East-Side City Warriors West ETBA Heat 60-48
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Prince Edward County MUMBA Dhanabalan 67-39
10:30 a.m. Oxford Attack Perryman Toronto Lords 62-43
12:00 p.m. KW Vipers Tulipano ETBA Heat 64-56
1:30 p.m. East-Side City Warriors West York South Silver Knights Huh 70-48
3:00 p.m. Prince Edward County Oxford Attack Perryman  66-47
4:30 p.m. Toronto Lords MUMBA Dhanabalan  48-39
6:00 p.m. KW Vipers Tulipano East-Side City Warriors West 65-67
7:30 p.m. York South Silver Knights Huh ETBA Heat 65-63
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Toronto Lords ETBA Heat  56-36
10:30 a.m. MUMBA Dhanabalan York South Silver Knights Huh 67-54
12:00 p.m. Oxford Attack Perryman KW Vipers Tulipano 59-58
1:30 p.m. Prince Edward County East-Side City Warriors West  56-42

 


 

DIVISION 10

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Sudbury Jam Marc 2-1 2 – Kingston Impact Caverly 2-1
4 – Mississauga Jaguars 1-2 3 – North Bay Spartans 0-2
5 – Prescott Russell 2-1 6 – Gloucester-Cumberland Selects 2-1
8 – York South Silver Knights Wolk 1-2 7 – Peterborough Power #2 2-1

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
6:30 p.m. Sudbury Jam Marc Prescott Russell  73-54
6:30 p.m. North Bay Spartans Peterborough Power #2  46-57
8:00 p.m. Mississauga Jaguars York South Silver Knights Wolk 53-63 
8:00 p.m. Kingston Impact Caverly Gloucester-Cumberland Selects 44-47
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Sudbury Jam Marc York South Silver Knights Wolk 67-59
10:30 a.m. Mississauga Jaguars Prescott Russell 47-64
12:00 p.m. Kingston Impact Caverly Peterborough Power #2 59-50
1:30 p.m. North Bay Spartans Gloucester-Cumberland Selects 47-58
3:00 p.m. Sudbury Jam Marc Mississauga Jaguars 53-66
4:30 p.m. Prescott Russell York South Silver Knights Wolk 63-50
6:00 p.m. Kingston Impact Caverly North Bay Spartans  67-40
7:30 p.m. Gloucester-Cumberland Selects Peterborough Power #2  48-58
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Mississauga Jaguars North Bay Spartans 54-55
10:30 a.m. York South Silver Knights Wolk Gloucester-Cumberland Selects  61-59
12:00 p.m. Prescott Russell Peterborough Power #2 56-68
1:30 p.m. Sudbury Jam Marc Kingston Impact Caverly

38-57

 


 

DIVISION 11

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Huntsville Hurricanes 2-0 2 – Nepean #2 1-2
4 – East-Side City Warriors East 0-2 3 – Penetanguishene 3-0
5 – GBA Hornets Pa 1-1 6 – Ancaster Magic Fra 2-1
BYE   7 – Whitby Wildcats 0-3

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
4:30 p.m. Huntsville Hurricanes GBA Hornets Pa 63-35
6:00 p.m. Nepean #2 Ancaster Magic Fra 48-53
7:30 p.m. Penetanguishene Whitby Wildcats 60-44
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Nepean #2 Whitby Wildcats 60-56
10:30 a.m. Penetanguishene Ancaster Magic Fra 49-35
12:00 p.m. Huntsville Hurricanes East-Side City Warriors East 58-36
1:30 p.m. Nepean #2 Penetanguishene 31-60
3:00 p.m. Ancaster Magic Fra Whitby Wildcats 53-39
4:30 p.m. East-Side City Warriors East GBA Hornets Pa  37-68
Sunday      
8:30 a.m. (1) Huntsville Hurricanes Ancaster Magic Fra  51-38
10:00 a.m. (2) Penetanguishene GBA Hornets Pa  54-45
11:30 a.m. Nepean #2 East-Side City Warriors East 67-48
1:00 p.m. Ancaster Magic Fra GBA Hornets Pa 69-33
2:30 p.m. Huntsville Hurricanes Penetanguishene 44-37

 


 

DIVISION 12

Standings

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – Lindsay Wildcats 2-1 2 – Brockville 3-0
4 – Bracebridge 3-0 3 – Port Colborne 2-1
5 – Orillia Youth Davidson  1-2 6 – Nepean #3 1-2
8 – Parry Sound  0-3 7 – Gladiators Neil 0-3

Schedule

Friday Home Away Result
4:30 p.m. Lindsay Wildcats Orillia Youth Davidson  52-31
6:00 p.m. Bracebridge Parry Sound 70-26
7:30 p.m. Brockville Nepean #3 44-35
9:00 p.m. Port Colborne Gladiators Neil 61-51
Saturday      
9:00 a.m. Lindsay Wildcats Parry Sound 53-26
10:30 a.m. Bracebridge Orillia Youth Davidson 60-35
12:00 p.m. Brockville Gladiators Neil 60-44
1:30 p.m. Port Colborne Nepean #3 37-35
3:00 p.m. Lindsay Wildcats Bracebridge 34-36
4:30 p.m. Orillia Youth Davidson Parry Sound 53-47
6:00 p.m. Brockville Port Colborne  54-38
7:30 p.m. Nepean #3 Gladiators Neil  66-45
Sunday      
9:00 a.m. Parry Sound Gladiators Neil 47-64 
10:30 a.m. Orillia Youth Davidson Nepean #3 38-48 
12:00 p.m. Lindsay Wildcats Port Colborne 42-45
1:30 p.m. Bracebridge Brockville 25-48

 


 

This Month in Basketball

May 2017
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Featured Video

Partners in Development

Corporate Partners