Latest
News
You need to upgrade your Flash Player!

CP (Girls)

Centre for Performance (CP) is a nationally established program designed to develop athletes for the purpose of competing at the international basketball level. The program revolves around the “hot house” approach which focuses on athletes in the key years of their development.

The emphasis of CP is to train skills that athletes do not otherwise have the opportunity to develop. CP is not based on a competition model; rather it is a group of athletes training in pods across Ontario for the common goal of getting better.

The CP program has gone through a restructure to ensure increased alignment with Canada Basketball programming (e.g. TAS, Age-Group National Teams etc.).

CP Regional Training


Stage 1 - Open Tryouts (Free)
Open to athletes born in 2004 (Grade 7), 2003 (Grade 8), 2002 (Grade 9), 2001 (Grade 10), and 2000 (Grade 11).

 
Stage 2 - Regional Training ($300)
The regional coaches will identify and select approximately 15-17 athletes from open tryouts who will train together for 30 hours.  These hours will focus on age-specific training and curriculum implemented by each regional coach under the guidance of Ontario Basketball and Canada Basketball.  Each athlete will receive a Ontario/Nike reversible jersey.  The program runs from October to March. 
 
Stage 3 - Centralized Training ($100)
Each regional coach will identify and select athletes to attend a Top 40 CP Centralized Camp (December & March).  


 Region

 Coach

Tryout Details

Windsor Emma Duinker   Date:  Sunday, October 30
Time:  11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Location: St. Denis Centre (2555 College Ave., Windsor, ON N9B 3P4)
 Ottawa Fabienne Blizzard
Andre Desjardins

Date:  
Registration:  
Time:  
Location: 

 Toronto

Agnes Borg
Lee Anna Osei
 

Date: Sunday, September 18
Registration: 9:45 a.m.
Time: 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m 
Location: Humber College – North Campus (205 Humber College Blvd, Toronto Ontario M9W 5L7)

Date:  Sunday, October 2
Registration:  11:30 a.m.
Time:  12:00-3:00 p.m.
Location: Humber Lakeshore - Main Gym (3199 Lake Shore Blvd. West, Toronto, ON M8V 1K8)

Date:  Sunday, October 30
Time:  10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Location: Humber Lakeshore - Main Gym (3199 Lake Shore Blvd. West, Toronto, ON M8V 1K8)


*Please bring a basketball and reversible jersey*

Hamilton

Al Robertson
Michelle Abella
Drew Smillie

Date:  Sunday, October 16
Registration:  3:30 p.m.
Time:  4:00-5:30 p.m.
Location:  St. Mary's Catholic Secondary School (200 Whitney Ave., Hamilton, ON L8S 2G7)

*Please bring a basketball and reversible jersey*
Mississauga Kenny Manning

Date:  Saturday, October 1 
Registration: 6:00 p.m. 
Time:  6:30-8:00 p.m. 
Location: Loyola Catholic Secondary School (4010 Sladeview Crescent, Mississauga, ON L5L 6B1)

Date: Saturday, October 15
Registration: 6:00 p.m.
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Location: Loyola Catholic Secondary School (4010 Sladeview Crescent, Mississauga, ON L5L 6B1)

Kitchener-Waterloo Karen Bremner 
 
Date:  Sunday, October 23
Time:  6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: College Heights Secondary School (371 College Ave W, Guelph, ON N1G 1T3)
Durham
Lindsay Walsh
 
Date: Thursday, October 6
Registration:  5:20-5:50 p.m. 
Time:  6:00-7:30 p.m. 
Location: Abilities Centre (55 Gordon Street, Whitby, ON, L1N0J2)
Caledon/
Brampton
Gord Everett 
Meaghan Maloney

Date: Friday, October 21
Registration:  7:30 p.m.
Time:  8:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: Sandalwood Heights Secondary School (2671 Sandalwood Pkwy E, Brampton, ON L6R 0K7)

Date: Sunday, October 23
Time: 9:00-10:30 a.m. 

LocationRobert F. Hall Catholic Secondary School (6500 Old Church Rd, Caledon East, ON L7C 2Z2)

*Please bring a basketball and reversible jersey*

North

Bruce Bourget

Date: Saturday, December 10
Time:  12:00-2:00 p.m.
Location:  Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School (275 Loachs Rd, Sudbury, ON P3E 2P8)

Date: Saturday, December 17
Time:  6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location:  Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School (275 Loachs Rd, Sudbury, ON P3E 2P8)

*Interested participants only need to attend 1 tryout

Niagara Dave Picton

Date: Sunday, November 20
Registration: 5:45 p.m.
Time:  6:00-8:00 p.m. 
Location:  Notre Dame College School (64 Smith St. Welland, ON)

Date: Sunday, November 27
Registration: 5:45 p.m.
Time:  6:00-8:00 p.m. 
Location:  Notre Dame College School (64 Smith St. Welland, ON)

York Amanda Miles Date: Wednesday, September 28
Registration: 6:00 p.m.  
Time:  6:30-8:00 p.m. 
Location: Bill Crothers Secondary School (44 Main St Unionville, Markham, ON L3R 2E4)

Date: Wednesday, October 5
Registration: 6:00 p.m. 
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m. 
LocationBill Crothers Secondary School (44 Main St Unionville, Markham, ON L3R 2E4)
Kingston Jackie Edwards Date: 
Registration:  
Time:  
Location:  

 

 

 

 













 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 
 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

CP Centralized (Invite Only)

Session #1
(Invite Only)
Date:  TBA
Time:  TBA
Location:  TBA

Date:  TBA
Time:  TBA
Location:  TBA
Session #2
(Invite Only)
Date:  TBA
Time:  TBA
Location:  TBA 

Date:  TBA
Time:  TBA
Location:  TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

This Month in Basketball

March 2017
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Featured Video

Partners in Development

Corporate Partners